JudgeAny EST. 2026
ReviewComputingNº 123 · Updated 2026-10-11

SK hynix Platinum P51 Review: Fast Gen5 Speeds, Serious Heat

SK hynix Platinum P51 review: measured 14.5 GB/s benchmarks, 85°C thermals, sustained-write caveats, and the 2026 price surge.

Words JudgeAny EditorsRead 3 minUpdated 2026-10-11Prices live on Amazon
SK hynix Platinum P51 2TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe M.2 2280 SSD
JA 8.0
Fig. 01 — SK hynix Platinum P51 2TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe M.2 2280 SSDMargin notes · sourced

Our editorial verdict, built on published evidence: the SK hynix Platinum P51 is genuinely fast — 14.5 GB/s burst reads and excellent random 4K put it among the best Gen5 drives for gaming and everyday use, all from an all-in-house component stack. But it runs hot with no heatsink option, sustained writes drop sharply once the cache is spent, and 2026 shortage pricing has roughly doubled the 2TB model's street price. Buy it cooled and on sale, not at a premium; check the current price on Amazon.

— THE VERDICT · JUDGEANY EDITORS

SK hynix goes all-in on Gen5

The Platinum P51 is SK hynix's first consumer PCIe 5.0 SSD and an oddity in the market: controller, 238-layer TLC NAND, and DRAM cache all come from one company, a club with only one other member: Samsung. The 2TB model is rated at 14,700 MB/s sequential reads and 13,400 MB/s writes: PCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0, a single-sided M.2 2280 package, backed by 1,200 TBW and a 5-year warranty. This review is built from published reviews and measured benchmarks. We don't run a test lab — every number below belongs to the outlet that published it, and the score is our editorial judgment based on that public evidence.

Benchmarks: near the spec sheet, with caveats

Measured results sit close to the headline numbers. PC Gamer's CrystalDiskMark run hit 14,488 MB/s reads and 13,121 MB/s writes, with random 4K performance they called "some of the best random 4K performance we've seen." TweakTown's verdict was "exactly as advertised," describing the drive's 126 MB/s Q1T1 random read as "head-turning." In 3DMark's Storage benchmark the P51 beats Samsung's 9100 Pro but trails the Crucial T705.

Sustained writes are the weaker story, and two outlets land in very different places. TechPowerUp measured about 4,864 MB/s once the drive's roughly 506 GB pseudo-SLC cache ran out. Guru3D, running a far longer full-drive write, saw speeds fall to roughly 1.7 GB/s after the cache filled. Both figures are honest; they come from different test methods, and most buyers will never sustain an 800 GB write. StorageReview's wider point still stands, though: in small-block and latency-sensitive tests the P51 trails the fastest Gen5 rivals, Kingston's FURY Renegade G5 among them. This is a drive built for burst speed, not heavy workstation loads.

Thermals: the mandatory heatsink

Heat is the second caveat. PC Gamer recorded peaks of 85°C (the hottest in their comparison charts apart from the original Crucial T700), and Guru3D saw the same under load. SK hynix doesn't sell a heatsink variant, so plan on using your motherboard's heatsink. PCPer's testing found no thermal throttling, likely a product of better-cooled test conditions rather than a cool-running drive; the weight of the evidence says these chips run hot. SK hynix claims a 10 W peak, modest for Gen5, though TechPowerUp still measured 9.1 W at maximum load. Sort out your cooling before you buy.

Price history and the 2026 shortage

The value story has whiplash. 9to5Toys reported the 2TB at $229.99 in August 2025 via SK hynix's official Amazon storefront, the kind of price where PC Gamer said cutting "just $20–30" would make it "massively competitive." By 2026 the market flipped: amid the NAND shortage, P51 prices roughly doubled, with price trackers showing the 2TB near $309 and frequently out of stock. Buying Gen5 in this market means paying a premium over Gen4 that most workflows won't feel.

The warranty controversy

One more flag: in August 2026, reports surfaced (TweakTown, Tom's Hardware forums) of SK hynix running out of replacement P51 units and settling warranty claims with refunds at the original purchase price, which, after prices doubled, couldn't buy an equivalent drive. The warranty's fine print permits a refund at "the original purchase price or the fair market value, whichever is lower." TweakTown also notes the missing software: no health toolbox, no desktop firmware updater. None of this changes how fast the drive is; it changes how comfortable you should feel paying a premium for one. For the street price, check the current price on Amazon.

Sequential speed14,488/13,121 MB/s per PC Gamer9.2
Random & latency performance126 MB/s Q1T1 per TweakTown8.8
Thermals85°C peaks · no heatsink variant7.0
ValuePremium over Gen4 · shortage pricing6.8
Endurance & warranty1200 TBW · 5 years · refund controversy7.6
JudgeAny Score8.0

The Dossier

Technical file · compiled from specs & reviews
Capacity (this review)2TB
Sequential read / write14,700 / 13,400 MB/s (rated)
Random read / write2,300,000 / 2,400,000 IOPS (rated)
InterfacePCIe 5.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Form factorM.2 2280, single-sided
ControllerSK hynix Alistar (ACNT093)
NAND238-layer 3D TLC (SK hynix V8)
DRAM cacheLPDDR4 (present; size disputed)
Endurance1,200 TBW (2TB)
Warranty5 years
Power10 W claimed peak; 9.1 W measured max (TPU)

+ WHAT EARNS IT

  • Burst speeds close to the rated figures (14.5 GB/s measured by PC Gamer)
  • Strong random 4K performance for gaming and everyday OS use
  • Controller, NAND, and DRAM all from SK hynix: a fully in-house stack
  • 1,200 TBW endurance, and the single-sided design suits laptops and the PS5

− WHAT COSTS IT

  • Runs hot (85°C peaks measured) and no heatsink variant is sold
  • Sustained writes fall apart on very long writes once the cache is exhausted
  • Launched priced above the fastest Gen5 rivals; 2026 shortage pricing doubled prices
  • No bundled health or firmware-update software
  • 2026 warranty-refund controversy: the fine print allows refunds at the original price

Keep comparing

Same evidence standard · our reviews

Sources

Every major conclusion above maps to a source here · see our methodology.

Questions, answered

How fast is the SK hynix Platinum P51 in real tests?
PC Gamer's CrystalDiskMark run hit 14,488 MB/s read and 13,121 MB/s write, close to the rated 14,700/13,400 MB/s. Sustained full-drive writes run much slower once the cache is exhausted.
Does the P51 need a heatsink?
No. SK hynix sells no heatsink variant, and PC Gamer and Guru3D both measured 85°C peaks under load. Use your motherboard's M.2 heatsink, or buy an aftermarket one.
Is the Platinum P51 DRAM-less?
It is not DRAM-less: the drive includes an LPDDR4 cache chip. Reports disagree on whether that's 2 GB or 4 GB, so all we can confirm is that a DRAM cache is present.
P51 vs Samsung 9100 Pro vs Crucial T705?
They're all top-tier Gen5 drives. In 3DMark Storage testing the P51 beats the Samsung 9100 Pro but trails the Crucial T705. The P51's edge is its fully in-house component stack; the 9100 Pro is the safer pick if you want mature software and broader heatsink options.
FILED UNDER · BEST COMPUTING 2026

The one to buy.

Our editorial verdict, built on published evidence: the SK hynix Platinum P51 is genuinely fast — 14.5 GB/s burst reads and excellent random 4K put it among the best Gen5 drives for gaming and everyday use, all from an all-in-house component stack. But it runs hot with no heatsink option, sustained writes drop sharply once the cache is spent, and 2026 shortage pricing has roughly doubled the 2TB model's street price. Buy it cooled and on sale, not at a premium; check the current price on Amazon.

As an Amazon Associate, JudgeAny earns from qualifying purchases. Price and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.

SK hynix Platinum P51 2TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe M.2 2280 SSDSK hynix
Check Price